Free at launch for creators and for clients. See how it works

How much do influencers earn in Morocco? Income by follower count in 2026

In Morocco, as of October 2026, creators earn mostly from partnerships paid by clients. Based on market ranges, an Instagram post is worth 200 to 1,500 MAD under 10,000 followers, 1,500 to 5,000 MAD between 10,000 and 50,000, and 5,000 to 18,000 MAD up to 250,000. YouTube shares ad revenue in Morocco; TikTok's Creator Rewards is not open there.

Kreators editorial team · Updated 29 Oct 2026

What does a partnership pay by follower count?

FollowersInstagram postStoryReel
Under 10,000200 to 1,500 MAD100 to 600 MAD300 to 2,400 MAD
10,000 to 50,0001,500 to 5,000 MAD600 to 2,000 MAD2,400 to 8,000 MAD
50,000 to 250,0005,000 to 18,000 MAD2,000 to 7,200 MAD8,000 to 29,000 MAD
250,000 to 1 million18,000 to 60,000 MAD7,200 to 24,000 MAD29,000 to 96,000 MAD

These are market ranges, current as of October 2026: niche, engagement and exclusivity move the price. A story is worth about 40% of a post, a Reel about 1.6 times.

On other platforms, for the same format, count about 0.9 times Instagram on TikTok, 1.8 times on YouTube and 0.6 times on Snapchat and Facebook. Rates per platform are on the rates page.

How much does an influencer earn per month?

It all depends on the number of partnerships, and income changes a lot from month to month. Here are a few simple calculations based on median prices:

  • Nano example: two product swaps and one paid partnership at the median post price (about 700 MAD) add up to a few hundred dirhams that month.
  • Micro example: two to four partnerships at the median (about 3,000 MAD per post) add up to 6,000 to 12,000 MAD.
  • Mid-tier example: three posts at the median (about 10,000 MAD) add up to about 30,000 MAD.

Add what the stories, Reels and UGC you sell on top bring in, then subtract your costs and taxes to see what you keep.

Do YouTube, TikTok, Instagram and Snapchat pay in Morocco?

PlatformWhat is open in Morocco (October 2026)
YouTubePartner Programme open: 500 subscribers for fan funding, 1,000 subscribers and 4,000 watch hours (or 10 million Shorts views) for ad revenue
TikTokCreator Rewards Program not open: limited to 8 countries. Some Moroccan creators receive LIVE gifts, but TikTok does not publish the country list
InstagramGifts and subscriptions not open: income comes from clients
SnapchatMonetization Program by invitation, from 50,000 followers; Morocco is among the payout countries

We checked the official Creator Rewards Program page on 29 October 2026: it is open to creators based in the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, Japan, South Korea, France, Mexico and Brazil, not Morocco.

The detail is in the TikTok monetization guide and the YouTube monetization guide.

How can I earn more with the same audience?

  1. Pick a clear niche: clients pay a beauty or tech creator more than an account that covers everything.
  2. Publish your packages and prices in MAD: a client who sees your price writes sooner.
  3. Sell bundles (a Reel and three stories) rather than single formats.
  4. Charge for usage rights when a client reuses your video in their ads.
  5. Offer UGC: videos for your clients' ads, not posted on your account.

To invoice properly, see the auto-entrepreneur guide.

Questions? Answered

How much does an influencer with 100,000 followers earn in Morocco?

About 5,000 to 18,000 MAD per Instagram post and 8,000 to 29,000 MAD per Reel, based on market ranges. Example: two posts and one Reel at the median prices (about 10,000 and 16,000 MAD) add up to about 36,000 MAD that month.

How much does a Moroccan YouTuber earn?

It depends on two sources. YouTube ad revenue, open in Morocco from 1,000 subscribers and 4,000 watch hours, varies with the audience, and YouTube does not publish average earnings by country. Sponsors pay a fixed fee: about 4,300 to 14,500 MAD per integration with a micro creator.

How many followers do I need to get paid?

From the nano tier, under 10,000 followers, local businesses offer product swaps and then paid partnerships, around 200 to 1,500 MAD per post. For UGC, follower count matters little. See [how many followers to get paid](/guides/how-many-followers-to-get-paid).

How do I land my first paid partnerships?

Publish your packages and prices in MAD, prepare a one-page media kit and write to businesses in your city with a specific content idea. The full method is in [the paid partnerships guide](/guides/find-paid-collaborations-morocco).

Is influencer income taxable?

Yes. The auto-entrepreneur status is often the simplest way to start, and the detail is in [the influencer tax guide](/guides/influencer-tax-morocco). This is not tax advice: have it checked by an accountant.